15th Annual Summit, April 11-12, 2018

2017 Summit Sponsors

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Summit Partners

Summit Partners

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Advocate

Advocate

Advocate

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

    Instagram
SUMMIT DAY 2 - Thursday, March 7, 2013, Green Energy Day
Time Event Location
7:30 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Coffee will be served Ballroom AB
 
8:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters / Getting a Grip on Energy Management Conference Rm 103DE
 
8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. WTCS Renewable Deans and Coordinators Meeting
Chair: Randall Zogbaum, Education Director, Ag, Natural Resources, and Renewable Energy, Wisconsin Technical College System, Chair
Conference Rm 103E
 
8:15 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. PLENARY SESSION 5 / OUR SUSTAINABLE ENERGY FUTURE
Welcome and announcements: George Stone, MATC, and Dr. Robert H. Bishop, OPUS Dean of the College of Engineering, Marquette University
Co-Chairs: Arthur Harrington, Godfrey and Kahn, S.C., and Alan Perlstein, Wisconsin Energy Research Consortium, (WERC)
Ballroom AB
8:30 a.m. - 8:55 a.m. Michael Vickerman, Policy and Program Director, RENEW Wisconsin
Advance of Retreat? Constructing a Viable Policy Roadmap for Renewables in Wisconsin
 
8:55 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Zelma Maine-Jackson, Licensed Hydrogeologist, State of Washington
Nuclear Energy, A Necessary Part Of The Sustainable Energy Equation
 
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Question & Answer  
9:15 a.m. - 9:35 a.m. Prof. Mordechai Shechter, Dean, School of Sustainability, The Interdisciplinary Center Herzliya - Israel  
9:35 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Charlie Hall, Professor of Environmental Systems, College of Environmental Science and Forestry, State University of New York (SUNY) Syracuse
Oil and Sustainability
 
 
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Milwaukee Area Workforce Investment Board

Sustainability Career Pathways
Conference Rm 102AB
 
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Break
EXHIBIT HALL / EXHIBITS, POSTERS, Sustainability Films
Coffee and light refreshment
Ballroom CD and
N&E Foyer areas
 
10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. PLENARY SESSION 6 / WATER AND FOOD: THE VITAL RESOURCES
Session Chairs: Linda Reid, JD, Water Business Program Coordinator, Associate Professor of Law, UW-Whitewater and Colin Scanes, Professor of Biological Science, UW-Milwaukee
Ballroom AB
10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Lynn Broaddus, Director, Environmental Program, The Johnson Foundation at Wingspread
Water Sustainability: Navigating Uncharted Waters
 
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Will Allen, CEO, Growing Power
How Growing Power Grows Healthy, Safe, Affordable, Sustainable Food in the City
 
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Question & Answer  
 
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. BREAK
LUNCHEON BUFFET
- Self-serve / Select seat for Plenary Session 7
Ballroom AB
 
12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. PLENARY SESSION 7 / GLOBAL SUSTAINABILITY II: CHALLENGE OF THE CENTURY
Session Chairs: Mark Chandler, Columbia University-NASA/GISS and George Stone, MATC
Ballroom AB
12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Dr. James Hansen, Director, NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies, Columbia University
Stabilizing Climate: The Case for Young People and Nature
 
1:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Question & Answer  
 
1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Break
EXHIBIT HALL / EXHIBITS, POSTERS, Sustainability Films
Ballroom CD
 
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Wisconsin Bio-Diesel Association Meeting
Chair: Robert Brylski, Executive Director, Wisconsin Bioenergy Services & Wisconsin Biodiesel Association
Conference Rm 103D
 
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. 4TH STREET FORUM / LIVE TAPING OF HOUR-LONG TELEVISION SHOW Conference Rm 101B
 
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 2-1 / RENEWABLE ENERGY IN WISCONSIN (Panel Discussion )
Chairs: Don Wichert, Interim Executive Director, RENEW Wisconsin and Thomas Content, Reporter, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Don Wichert, Interim Executive Director, RENEW Wisconsin
Expanding Wisconsin’s Renewable Energy Markets
David Jenkins, Director of Commercialization & Market Development, Wisconsin State Energy Office
Renewable Energy in Wisconsin: Present and Future
Carl R. Siegrist, Managing Director, Carl Siegrist Consulting, LLC
Renewable Energy in Wisconsin and Elsewhere: Past, Present and Future
Conference Rm 101A
 
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 2-2 / CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR DIGESTER PROJECTS (Panel Discussion)
Chair: Arthur Harrington, Renewable Energy Practice, Godfrey and Kahn, S.C.
Panelists:,
Mark McDermid,, DNR Green Tier Sector Leader
Clay Norrbom, Co-Founder and Managing Partner, Global Infrastructure Asset Management LLC
Melissa Van Ornum, Vice President, DVO, Inc.
Amanda Mott, Projects Manager, State Energy Office, DOA
Conference Rm 102C
 
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 2-3 / DEFINING THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN SUSTAINABILITY AND RESILIENCE
Chair: Tom Brandstetter, Transition Milwaukee
Jessica Cohodes, Transition Milwaukee
Local Resiliency- Human Scaled Sustainability
Marcia Canton Campbell, Center for Resilient Cities
Growing Resilient Cities
Karen Sands, Manager of Sustainability, Metropolitan Milwaukee Sewerage District (MMSD)
Greater Milwaukee's Water System and Climate Change: Sustainable Reclamation and Resiliency
Question & Answer
Conference Rm 103C
 
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 2-4 / THE CHANGING FACE OF A RESPONSIBLE FOOD SYSTEM: PRODUCTION AGRICULTURE, LOCAL FOOD SOURCING AND THJE INTERSECTION OF BUSINESS
Chair: Lisa Geason-Bauer, President, Evolution Marketing
Lisa Geason-Bauer, President, Evolution Marketing
Overview of Responsible Food Systems, Emerging Business Opportunities & Farmers' Markets
Judy Tholen, Co-owner - JRS Country Acres
Fresh Brown Eggs: A Local Farm's Growth in a Challenging Food System
Shawn Rediske, Business Manager & Baker, Water House Foods
Local at Water House Foods
Gretchen Mead, Executive Director, Victory Garden Initiative
Victory Garden Initiative Growing A Local Food Movement
Question & Answer
Conference Rm 102DE
 
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 2-5 / FAITH COMMUNITIES AND SUSTAINABILITY (Panel Discussion)
Moderator: Huda Alkaff, President, Wisconsin INTERFAITH Power and Light; Director, Islamic Environmental Group of Wisconsin; and Vice Chair, Interfaith Earth Network
Panelists:,
Terri Lowder, Chair, Interfaith Earth Network
Terry Wiggins, Interfaith Earth Network
Question & Answer
Conference Rm 103E
 
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 2-6 / CAREER PATH IN FACILITES MANAGEMENT (IFMA, Southeast Chapter)
Chair: Scott Gierhahn, President/Owner, Schroeder Solutions
Frank Falsetti, Director of Business Development, Associate, Hunzinger Construction Company
Construction Perspectives Thru Construction Managers
Brian Parrish, Vice President, The Dickman Company
Real Estate Perspectives
Scott Wollenzien, CFM, FMP, LEED, Director of Facilities Operations, Northwestern Mutual Life
Facilities Management: Corporate Opportunities and Career Path
Question & Answer
Conference Rm 103AB
 
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 2-7 / SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS PRACTICES
Chair: Sherrie Gruder, Sustainability Design Specialist, UW-Extension
Dennis Axelson, Chairman AC, Bentley World Packaging
Win Win Packaging Alternative
Ron Bartos, A. O. Smith Corporation
Beyond Blu-Ray, The Rise of 'Smart' Appliances
Chipo Nyambuya, Vice Consul, Economics and Innovation, British Consulate-General Chicago
The UK's Low Carbon Future: How we plan to get there
Question & Answer
Conference Rm 101CD
 
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. BREAK (transition to Breakout Sessions 3)
EXHIBIT HALL / EXHIBITS & POSTERS / Hospitality
 
 
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 3-1 / WISCONSIN CLIMATE ACTION COALITION: ORGANIZING SESSION
Chair: Madeleine Para, Midwest Coordinator, Citizens Climate Lobby
Question & Answer
Conference Rm 102AB
 
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 3-2 / TAKING AIM AT ALGAE IN THE GREAT LAKES (Panel Discussion)
Moderators: Linda Reid, JD, Water Business Program Coordinator, Associate Professor of Law, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater and Mitch Teich, Executive Producer, WUWM Lake Effect
Panelists:
Lyman C. Welch, Director, The Alliance, Water Quality Program
Bob Krumenaker, National Park Superintendent, Apostle Islands National Lakeshore
Conference Rm 102C
 
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 3-3 / GROWING UP GREEN: CONVERSATIONS AND CONNECTIONS RELATED TO SUSTAINABLE K-12 SCHOOLS (Panel Discussion)
Moderator: Lisa Conley, PhD, Life Sciences Faculty & Assessment Specialist, MATC
Panelists:
Sue Pike, 5th grade teacher at Trowbridge
Kacy Schilling, teacher at Trowbridge
Conference Rm 102DE
 
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 3-4 / THE NEW FACE OF SUSTAINABILITY: AN INTERACTIVE DISCUSSION (Panel Discussion)
Moderator: Naomi Lipke, Madison Environmental Group, LLC
Panelists:
Andrea Romine, Tiger Lily Seeds
Stephanie Rearick, Dane County Time Bank
Kayla Baake, Madison Environmental Group, LLC
J.H. King, Student run CSA and composting organization
Conference Rm 101A
 
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 3-5 / ENERGY AND MILWAUKEE'S SUSTAINABILITY (Panel and Public Discussion)
Moderator: Matthew Howard, Environmental Sustainability Director, City of Milwaukee Sustainability Office
Panelists:
Erick Shambarger, Office of Environmental Sustainability, City of Milwaukee
Amy Heart, Solar Program Manager Milwaukee Shines, Office of Environmental Sustainability City of Milwaukee
Conference Rm 101CD
 
    Login