15th Annual Summit, April 11-12, 2018

2017 Summit Sponsors

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Summit Partners

Summit Partners

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Advocate

Advocate

Advocate

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

    Instagram
SUMMIT DAY 1 - Wednesday, March 6, 2013, Green Business Day
Time Event Location
7:30 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Coffee will be served Ballroom AB
 
8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. WELCOME & INTRODUCTION
George Stone, Chair, 2013 Sustainability Summit and Exposition
Michael L. Burke, President, Milwaukee Area Technical College, Summit Host Institution
Tom Barrett,, Mayor, City of Milwaukee
Ballroom AB
 
8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. PLENARY SESSION 1 / PERSPECTIVES OF SUSTAINABILITY
Session Chairs: George Stone, MATC, and Gordie Bennett, Sustainability Director, Facilities Management, Milwaukee County
Ballroom AB
8:30 a.m. - 8:55 a.m. Kelly Semrau, Chief Sustainability Officer, S.C. Johnson Company  
8:55 a.m. - 9:20 a.m. John Bobrowich, Executive Director, Wisconsin Energy Research Consortium
Energy, Power and Control Research in Wisconsin in Support of Sustainability
 
9:20 a.m. - 9:45a.m. Keith Reopelle, Senior Policy Director, Clean Wisconsin
Seize the Moment
 
 
9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open
EXHIBIT HALL / EXHIBITS, POSTERS, Sustainability Films and Art Exhibition
Coffee and light refreshment
Ballroom CD
 
9:45 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Break
EXHIBIT HALL / EXHIBITS, POSTERS, Sustainability Films and Art Exhibition
Coffee and light refreshment
Ballroom CD and
N&E Foyer areas
 
10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. PLENARY SESSION 2 / GLOBAL SUSTAINABILITY I: OPPORTUNITIES
Session Chairs: John Bobrowich, WERC, and Tom Eggert, UW Madison and WSBC
Ballroom AB
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Clay Nesler, Vice President Global Energy and Sustainability, Johnson Controls, Inc.
The Role of Business in Global Sustainability Initiatives
 
10:45 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Nikos Avlonas, President and Founder, Centre for Sustainability and Excellence (CSE)
Beyond Energy Efficiency: How Sustainability Strategies Can Support Your Business Results
 
11:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Dr. John Gatto, President & CEO, Economic Development Agency, German State of North Rhine-Westphalia
Germany's New Energy Policy: The Phase Out of Nuclear Energy
 
 
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. BREAK
LUNCHEON BUFFET
- Self-serve / Select seat for Plenary Session 3
Ballroom AB
 
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. PLENARY SESSION 3 / SUSTAINABLE CITIES AND INFRASTRUCTURE
Session Chairs: Colin Scanes, UWM, and Lorrie Lisek, Wisconsin Clean Cities
Ballroom AB
12:00 p.m. - 12:25 p.m. Maria Redmond, Fuels and Vehicles Sector Specialist, Wisconsin State Energy Office
Opportunities for Alternative Transportation Fuels and Advanced Vehicle Technologies in Wisconsin
 
12:30 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Matthew Howard, Environmental Sustainability Director, City of Milwaukee Sustainability Office
Cities and Sustainability: Thriving in the 21st Century
 
1:05 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. C.S. Kiang, CEO of Sustainable Development and Technologies and Vice President of Global Urban Development, University of Peking
The New Urbanism and Sustainable Community
 
 
1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Break
EXHIBIT HALL / EXHIBITS, POSTERS, Sustainability Films and Art Exhibition
Ballroom CD
 
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 1-1 / SUSTAINABILITY AND THE GROWTH ECONOMY
Chair: Jim Carpenter, Economics Instructor, Milwaukee Area Technical College
Jim Carpenter, Economics Instructor, Milwaukee Area Technical College
Sustainability and Reduction of Work Hours
Dennis Merritt, PhD, LCSW
Sustainability and Ecopsychology: A Jungian Perspective
Brian Czech, President, Center for the Advancement of the Steady State Economy
Supply Shock: Economic Growth at the Crossroads and the Steady State Solution
Q & A
Conference Rm 101A
 
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 1-2 / SHOW ME THE MONEY: THE REAL COSTS OF SUSTAINABILITY PROJECTS
Chairs: Tom Eggert, Executive Director, Wisconsin Sustainable Business Council, and Nick Leifeld, Vice President, Quality and Compliance, Serigraph
Tom Eggert, Green Manufacturing Sector Ambassador, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
Laying the Foundation: Matching Real Costs to Those that Were Estimated
Nick Leifeld, VP Quality and Compliance, Serigraph
Closing the Loop on Cost Estimation - How Well Do We Do
Carter Hanson, Environmental Coordinator, Patrick Cudahy
Metal Halides to LEDs: Real Costs and Benefits
Q & A
Conference Rm 101B
 
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 1-3 / GLOBAL WARMING: IMPACTS AND SOLUTIONS
Chair: Mark Chandler, NASA/GISS, Columbia University
Tyson Cook, Staff Scientist, Clean Wisconsin
Taking on a Warming Wisconsin Climate: Impacts and Adaptation
Dr. Sonali Shukla McDermid, NASA Postdoctoral Fellow
Intensive Food Production: The Problem of Plenty
Mat McDermid, Consultant
A Future Valued: The Emerging Conscious Consumer
Dr. Linda Sohl, Program Manager, NOAA’s Urban Northeast Regional Climate Impact Assessment: NOAA’s Regional Climate Services: Building a More Climate Resilient Society
Q & A
Conference Rm 101CD
 
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 1-4 / SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES: CASE STUDIES AND INSPIRATION
Chair: Amy Heart, Solar Program Manager Milwaukee Shines, Office of Environmental Sustainability City of Milwaukee
Bill Hosken, National Market Development Manager (Renewable Energy Technology), A. O. Smith
The Role of Sustainability in Low Income Housing
Megan Levy, Director of Local Program, Wisconsin State Energy Office
Lessons learned from Wisconsin's Energy Independent Communities
Kerry Thomas, Executive Director, Southeastern Wisconsin Coalition for Transit NOW
Transportation + Vision = Vibrant, Sustainable Communities
Sherrie Gruder, Sustainability Design Specialist, UW-Extension
A Systems Based Approach to Sustainable Communities
Q & A
Conference Rm 102AB
 
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 1-5 / SUSTAINABILITY STRATEGIES AND NEW TRENDS IN GREEN BUILDING
Chair: Nikos Avlonas, President and Founder, Centre for Sustainability and Excellence (CSE)
Nikos Avlonas, President and Founder, Centre for Sustainability and Excellence (CSE)
Sustainability strategies and new trends in Green Buildings
George Vavaroutsos, CSE Affiliate
Sustainability strategies and new trends in Green Buildings
Conference Rm 102C
 
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 1-6 / ENGAGING EMPLOYEES IN SUSTAINABILITY (Panel Discussion)
Moderator: Mark McDermid, Cooperative Environmental Assistance – Department of Natural Resources
Panelists:,
Mark McDermid, Department of Natural Resources
Kathy Kuntz, Executive Director – Cool Choices
Richard Heinemann, Attorney, Boardman & Clark LLP
Conference Rm 102DE
 
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 1-7 / 350.org MILWAUKEE PLANNING MEETING
Organizers: Jamie Racine, Devon Cupery, Mark Gill, and the Regional 350.org Team
For the past two months, the regional 350 Milwaukee team has been working on projects and will continue to build momentum through the upcoming spring and summer months. If you would like to get right down to brass tacks with local climate solutions, we invite you to our meeting to observe what the working group is like and to share your ideas. Our biggest initiative this spring is the Fossil Fuel Divestment Campaign, which is focused on persuading large endowments to divest their funds from fossil fuels and reinvest in clean energy technology.
Conference Rm 103AB
 
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 1-8 / DRIVING WISCONSIN FORWARD: THE SUSTAINABLE SOLUTION (Panel Discussion)
Moderator: Lorrie Lisek, Wisconsin Clean Cities, Executive Director, Wisconsin Clean Cities
Panelists:
Jason Ebert, Fleet and Facilities Manager, GO Riteway Transportation Group
Ruanna Hayes, Alternative Fuels Project Coordinator, Kwik Trip
Daniel Goeden, Fleet Director, Milwaukee County Department of Transportation
Jerry Medinger, Manager, Clean Fuels & Vehicles Technologies Program, American Lung Association Wisconsin
Conference Rm 103C
 
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. BREAK (Transition to Plenary Session 4)
EXHIBIT HALL / EXHIBITS & POSTERS / Hospitality
 
 
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. PLENARY SESSION 4 / SUSTAINABILITY CHALLENGES: GLOBAL AND INDIVIDUAL
Session Chairs: George Stone, MATC, Chuck Wright, Director-Corporate Communications A. O. Smith Corporation
Ballroom AB
  Michael Mann, Departments of Meteorology and Geosciences, Pennsylvania State University
Dire Predictions: Understanding Global Warming
 
  Ed Begley, Jr., Author, Actor, and Environmental Advocate
Live Simply So Others May Simply Live
 
 
4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. SUMMIT RECEPTION / All Summit registrants invited!
Welcome, refreshments & cash bar, entertainment, Exhibits and Poster Presenters
Ballroom CD and
N&E Foyer areas
 
    Login