14th Annual Summit, May 3-4, 2017

2016 Summit Sponsors

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Summit Partners

Summit Partners

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Advocate

Advocate

Advocate

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

    Instagram
Day Two - Thursday, March 8, 2012, Green Energy Day
Time Event Location
7:00a.m. - 4:30p.m. Registration open in east lobby– Frontier Airlines Center, Milwaukee
 
7:30a.m. - 8:15p.m. Coffee will be served Ballroom AB
 
8:15a.m. - 9:45a.m. PLENARY SESSION E / Green Energy and Economic Development
Co - Chairs: Michael A. Lanser, President, Lakeshore Technical College and Christoph Vogel, Johnson Controls, Inc.
Ballroom AB
8:15a.m. - 8:25a.m. Tom Barrett, Mayor, City of Milwaukee: Welcoming Remarks; City of Milwaukee Proclamation  
8:25a.m. - 8:45a.m. Lee Swindall, Vice President of Business and Industry, Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation: Green to Gold: How WEDC’s Sustainability Investment Strategy is Paying High Dividends for Wisconsin  
8:45a.m. - 9:05a.m. Tom Still, President, Wisconsin Technology Council; columnist, Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel: Beyond Partisanship: Developing Energy Policy That Makes Sense  
9:05a.m. - 9:25a.m. Jeff Anthony, Director of Business Development, American Wind Energy Association (AWEA): U.S. Wind Power as a Driver of Economic Growth  
9:25a.m. - 9:45a.m. John Bobrowich, Executive Director, Wisconsin Energy Research Consortium: WERC Roadmap for EPC Growth in Wisconsin
 
 
9:00a.m. - 5:30p.m. EXHIBIT HALL OPENS Ballroom CD, & Foyer Area
 
9:00a.m. - 11:30a.m. Milwaukee Area Workforce Investment Board Workshops - Green Career Pathways Workshops Rooms 102AB, 102C & 102DE
 
9:45a.m. - 10:30a.m. BREAK / Coffee and light refreshment (Sponsored by Kohl’s Department Stores)
POSTERS ON DISPLAY
Ballroom CD, & Foyer areas
 
10:30a.m. - 11:45a.m. PLENARY SESSION F / Energy Tipping Points: Climate Change and Peak Oil
Co-chairs: George Stone, Milwaukee Area Technical College and Mark Chandler, NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies, Columbia University, and Mel Bromberg, MCPH, Principal, WaterSHED International LLC
Ballroom AB
10:30a.m. - 11:00a.m. Michael E. Mann, Director, Earth System Science Center, Pennsylvania State University, and author of "The Hockey Stick and the Climate Wars: Dispatches from the Front Lines", and of "Dire Predictions: Understanding Global Warming": The Hockey Stick and the Climate Wars  
11:00a.m. - 11:25a.m. Charles A. Hall, ESF Foundation Distinguished Professor of Systems Ecology and Biophysical Economics, State University of New York Syracuse: Peak Oil, Eroi and Our Financial Future  
11:25a.m. - 11:45a.m. Kiyoaki Aburaki, US Representative, Keidanren and 21st Century Public Policy Institute; Visiting Fellow, Center for Strategic and International Studies: Fukushima and the Future of Japan’s Energy  
 
12:00p.m. - 12:15p.m. BREAK / Luncheon Buffet – Self-serve / Select seat for Plenary Session G
EXHIBITS / POSTERS
Ballroom AB
 
12:15p.m. – 1:30p.m. PLENARY SESSION G / Green Energy in Business and Our Daily Lives (Luncheon Sponsored by U.S. Department of Energy)
Co-Chairs: Joseph Jacobsen, Director, Center for Energy Conservation And Advanced Manufacturing, Milwaukee Area Technical College, and George Stone, Milwaukee Area Technical College
Ballroom AB
12:00p.m. – 12:20 p.m. Jeff Siegel, Co-founder and managing editor, "Green Chip Stocks": Alternative Energy: What the Media Forgot to Tell You  
12:20p.m. - 12:45p.m. Clay Nesler,  Vice President, Global Energy and Sustainability, Johnson Controls Incorporated: A Day in the Life of a Smart Building  
12:45p.m. - 1:30p.m. Ed Begley, Jr., Actor; author of Living Like Ed; spokesperson for A. O. Smith Corporation: Live Simply So That Others Can Simply Live  
 
1:30p.m. – 2:00p.m. BREAK
EXHIBITS / POSTERS
Ballroom CD, & Foyer areas
 
2:00p.m. – 3:00p.m.
4TH STREET FORUM CLIMATE CHANGE, WISE ENERGY AND REGULAR FOLKS
Moderator: Denise Callaway, Business and Community Partnerships Coordinator, Milwaukee Public Schools
Panelists:
Ed Begley, Jr., Actor; author of Living Like Ed; spokesperson for A. O. Smith Corporation
Diana Glassman, Board Member, World Policy Institute, and lead author of "The Water-Energy Nexus: Adding Water to the Energy Agenda"
Michael E. Mann, Director, Earth System Science Center, Pennsylvania State University, and author of "The Hockey Stick and the Climate Wars", and of "Dire Predictions: Understanding Global Warming"
Room 101B
 
2:00p.m. – 3:15p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 3-1 Renewable Energy I: Opportunities
Chair: Don Wichert, Director, Renewable Energy Services, WECC
Marc Thrum, Vice President, Business Development, Intelligent Generations, LLC: Transforming solar economies with a distributed energy storage network
Don Wichert, Director, Renewable Energy Services, WECC: Developing a Commercial Solar Group Buy in a Small Midwest Market
Duane Kexel, President, Duane T. Kexel Consulting, LLC: Solar Economics by Stakeholder Group – A Guide to Rational Policy
Room 102AB
 
2:00p.m. – 3:15p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 3-2 Energy Efficiency I
Chair: Tari Emerson, Director of Capital Projects and Energy, Kohl’s Department Stores
Tari Emerson, Director of Capital Projects and Energy, Kohl’s Department Stores: Rethinking Corporate Energy Strategies
James Irwin, Senior Associate, Center on Wisconsin Strategy (COWS): Maximizing job creation in energy efficiency in the governmental/institutional sector
Marta Rinaldi, Department of Industrial Engineering, University of Parma: Analysis and Evaluation of Energy Efficiency of a Shrink-Wrap-packer
Emily Bobrowich, Resource/Volunteer Coordinator, Cope Environmental Center: Sustainable Living Demonstration Home: Sustainable Retrofitting for Residential Homes
Room 102C
 
2:00p.m. – 3:15p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 3-3 Bio-Energy I
Chair: Peter Taglia, Outreach, Education & Promotion Representative, Wisconsin State Energy Office
Peter Taglia, Outreach, Education & Promotion Representative, Wisconsin State Energy Office: Expanding Wisconsin’s Biogas Potential With Targeted State Investments
Bryan Johnson, Sustainable Energy Team Leader, Titus Energy: Green Energy from a Community-Based Biogas Digester
Michael Lizotte, Director of Sustainability, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh: Community Partnerships for a university-based Renewable Energy Biodigester
Room 102DE
 
2:00p.m. – 3:15p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 3-4 Smart Grid
Chair: Ronald Bartos, Director, Electronics & Advanced Motor Technology, A.O. Smith
Ronald Bartos, Director, Electronics & Advanced Motor Technology, A.O. Smith Corporation: Getting Smart about the Smart Grid
Carolyn Elefant, Principal Attorney, Law Offices of Carolyn Elefant: Social Media and the Smart Grid
Room 103AB
 
2:00p.m. – 3:15p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 3-5 Funding Sources I
Chair: Keith Reopelle, Senior Policy Director, Clean Wisconsin
Finesha M. Lee, Emory University: Funding Mechanisms to Promote Sustainable Science Initiatives in Academic Research
Keith Reopelle, Senior Policy Director, Clean Wisconsin: Funding Sources for Corporate and Academic Initiatives in Energy and Sustainability
Benjamin Ponkratz, Director, Student Office of Sustainability, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire: Realizing the Power of a Student Green Fund
Room 103C
 
2:00p.m. – 3:15p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 3-6 Faith Communities and Green Energy Panel
Chair: Huda Alkaff, Islamic Environmental Group of Wisconsin
Part 1: Panel Discusson
Panelists:
Peter Goldberg, Congregation Shir Hadash
Janet Weyker, Racine Dominican Eco-Justice Center
Amy Taivalkoski, Unitarian Universalist Church West
Meru Doug Szper, Still Point Zen Center
Huda Alkaff, Islamic Environmental Group of Wisconsin
Part 2: "Cool Congregations Program"
Presented by Dr. Peter Bakken, Executive Director, Wisconsin Interfaith Power & Light
Room 103DE
 
3:15p.m. – 3:30p.m. BREAK (transition to Breakout Sessions 4)
EXHIBITS / POSTERS
Ballroom CD, & Foyer areas
 
3:30p.m. – 5:00p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 4-1 Renewable Energy II: Developments
Chair: Rebecca Bertram, Project Manager, Heinrich Boell Foundation North America
Jered Diebold, US Wind Power Sales Manager, Ingeteam, Inc.: Ingeteam – Over 16 years of Renewable Energy Manufacturing comes to Milwaukee
Rebecca Bertram, Project Manager, Heinrich Boell Foundation North America: Examples from Abroad – Germany’s Green Energy Transition
Eric Winer, Student, Milwaukee School of Engineering: Piezoelectric Generation for Remote Sensor Applications
Room 102AB
 
3:30p.m. – 5:00p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 4-2 Energy Efficiency II
Chair: Ted Wilinski, Instructor, Milwaukee Area Technical College
Wayne Reckard, Director of Marketing and Interpretive Planning, Kubala Washatko Architects, Inc.: Ten Rules for Net Zero Energy Building Design: A Leopold Case Study
Ted Wilinski, Instructor, Milwaukee Area Technical College: Intelligent Lighting System Overview
Keith Reopelle, Senior Policy Director, Clean Wisconsin: topic/title tba
Harvey Sachs, Senior Fellow, American Council for an Energy Efficient Economy: Living Better: One Thousand or so Steps to Efficiency
Room 102C
 
3:30p.m. – 5:00p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 4-3 Bio-Energy II
Chair: Katy Walter, Clean Energy Specialist, Clean Wisconsin
Katy Walter, Clean Energy Specialist, Clean Wisconsin: Waste Not, Want Not: Opportunities for Biodigesters on Farms, and Barriers to Adoption
Steven Sell, Biologist/Application Engineer, BIOFerm Energy Systems: Containerized Digester for Small Dairy Farms
Jeremy Anderson, Milwaukee School of Engineering: Solar Thermal Biomass Processor
Room 102DE
 
3:30p.m. – 5:00p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 4-4 Funding Sources II
Chair: Erick Shambarger, Deputy Director of Environmental Sustainability, Office of Environmental Sustainability, City of Milwaukee
Erick Shambarger, Deputy Director of Environmental Sustainability, Office of Environmental Sustainability, City of Milwaukee: Me2 – A New Paradigm for Making the Energy Efficiency Business Case
Bryant Moroder, Group Solar Program Coordinator, MadiSUN Solar Program: Group Volume Purchasing in Wisconsin
Richard Fialho, Vice President, Business Development, Sacred Power Corporation: The Future Looks Bright for Solar Energy at Wisconsin Schools
Room 101A
 
3:30p.m. – 5:00p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 4-5 Entrepreneurs and Innovation
Chair: Mark Polczynski, Director, Engineering Management Program, Marquette University
Armen Hadjinian, Instructor, Milwaukee Area Technical College: The Role of the Entrepreneur and Small Business in Renewable Energy
Mark Polczynski, Director, Engineering Management Program, Marquette University: Scenario Planning Workshop
Joel H. Goodman, Researcher, PVO Pergolas: Building Interior Evacuated Tubes and Reflectors (BIETR)
Mark Polczynski, Director, Engineering Management Program, Marquette University: Ideation Workshop
Room 102DE
 
    Login