14th Annual Summit, May 3-4, 2017

2016 Summit Sponsors

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Summit Partners

Summit Partners

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Advocate

Advocate

Advocate

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

    Instagram
Day Three – Friday, March 9, 2012, Green Careers / Sustainability Day
Time Event Location
7:00a.m. - 3:00p.m. Registration open in east lobby– Frontier Airlines Center, Milwaukee  
 
7:30a.m. - 8:15p.m. Coffee will be served Ballroom AB
 
8:00a.m. - 2:30p.m. EXHIBIT HALL OPENS Ballroom CD, & Foyer Areas
 
8:00a.m. - 9:30p.m. ME3 Program Information Session (for City of Milwaukee Manufacturers) Room 102D
 
8:15a.m. - 9:45a.m. PLENARY SESSION H / Sustainability: Ecology and Economy
Co - Chairs: Colin Scanes, Professor of Biological Science, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee, and Ellen Censky, Senior Vice President of Museum Programs, Milwaukee Public Museum
Ballroom AB
8:15a.m. - 8:20a.m. Chris Abele, County Executive, Milwaukee County (invited)  
8:20a.m. - 8:45a.m. Jamie Workman, Visiting Professor, Wesleyan University; co-founder Smart Markets LLC; Author, "Heart of Dryness": H2Ownership: How to Resolve the Three Paradoxes of Water and Energy Conservation  
8:45a.m. - 9:15a.m. Wendy Gram, Chief of Education and Public Engagement, National Ecological Observatory Network (NEON), Inc.: Powered by Science: Forecasting Effects of a Changing Environment  
9:15a.m. - 9:45a.m. John C. Austin, Director, Great Lakes Economic Initiative, Brookings Institution: Great Lakes Leadership in the Coming Green and Blue Economies  
 
9:45a.m. - 10:30a.m. BREAK / Coffee and light refreshment (Sponsored by Kohl’s Department Stores)
POSTERS ON DISPLAY
Ballroom CD, & Foyer areas
 
10:00a.m. - 11:45a.m. Wisconsin Technical College System – Renewable Energy Program Deans and Coordinators Meeting Room 102B
 
10:45a.m. - 12:00p.m. Milwaukee Area Workforce Investment Board Special Session Room 101A
 
10:30a.m. - 11:45a.m. PLENARY FORUM I / Sustainability: Career Opportunities and Economic Development
Moderator: Mitch Teich, Executive Producer, WUWM Lake Effect
Ballroom AB
  Panelists:
Sarah White, Senior Associate, Sustainable Workforce Strategies, Center on Wisconsin Strategy
Jeff Neubauer, President and Owner, Kranz Inc.
Wendy K. Baumann, President, CVO, Wisconsin Women’s Business Initiative Corporation
Brian Czech, President, Center for the Advancement of the Steady State Economy
Eric Crawford, Partner, Bright Blue Alliance
 
 
11:45a.m. - 12:00p.m. BREAK / LUNCHEON BUFFET – Self-serve / Select seat for Plenary Session J
EXHIBITS / POSTERS ON DISPLAY
Ballroom AB
 
12:15p.m. – 1:45p.m. PLENARY SESSION J / Sustainable Living
Co-Chairs: George Stone, Milwaukee Area Technical College and Joe Stolzman, Boys & Girls Clubs of Milwaukee
Ballroom AB
12:00p.m. – 12:10 p.m. Appreciations and Introductions  
12:20p.m. - 12:50p.m. Majora Carter, Founder, Sustainable Bronx and President, Majora Carter Group  
12:50p.m. - 1:30p.m. Will Allen, CEO, Growing Power, Inc.: Good Food Revolution  
 
1:30p.m. – 2:00p.m. BREAK
EXHIBITS (Exhibits close at 2:30p.m.) / POSTERS
Ballroom CD, & Foyer areas
 
2:00p.m. – 3:15p.m.
PLENARY FORUM K / Transportation: Strategies for the 21st century
Moderator: Thomas Content, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Panelists:
Mary Culler, Director of Government Affairs, North Central Region, Ford Motor Company
Lorrie Lisek, Executive Director, Wisconsin Clean Cities - Southeast Area
Maria Redmond, Fuels and Vehicles Sector Specialist, Wisconsin State Energy Office
Mary Ann Wright, Vice President Global Technology and Innovation Power Solutions, Johnson Controls, Inc.
Ballroom AB
 
3:00p.m. – 5:00p.m. MEETING / Wisconsin Biodiesel Association
ROOM 102D
 
2:00p.m. – 3:15p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 5-1 Education and Employment in the New Green Economy I
Chair: Mary Sue Handel, Director, Global Talent Management, A.O. Smith Corporation
Mary Sue Handel, Director, Global Talent Management, A.O. Smith Corporation and Ellen Luby, Corporate Manager-Human Resources, A.O. Smith Corporation: Creating the “Green” Workforce of Tomorrow
Glendali Rodriguez, Associate Professor, University of Wisconsin - Stout: B.S. Sustainable Capstone Course – Building Real-World Skills for the Future Workforce
Linda Reid, Associate Professor, University of Wisconsin - Whitewater, Water Scholars – Activities of the Water Council Student Chapters in Wisconsin
Sarah Manski, Strategic Communications Specialist: 5 Ways to Won Over the Eco-Activist Consumer
Room 101A
 
2:00p.m. – 3:15p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 5-2 Urban Sustainability I
Chair: Karen Sands, Manager of Sustainability, Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District
Karen Sands, Manager of Sustainability, Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District: The Triple Bottom Line Benefits of Green infrastructure in Milwaukee
Matt Howard, Environmental Sustainability Director, City of Milwaukee: Ideas Session for Milwaukee’s Sustainable Planning Process
Tom Brandstetter, Community Activist, Transition Milwaukee: How to Reduce Your Carbon Footprint by 80%
Matt Howard, Environmental Sustainability Director, City of Milwaukee: Sustainability in Local Governments
Room 101B
 
2:00p.m. – 3:15p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 5-3 Transportation Strategies
Chair: Benjamin Nelson, Founding Member, Milwaukee Makerspace
Arash Kialashaki, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee: Transport Energy Demand Modeling of the United States Using Artificial Neural Network
Benjamin Nelson, Founding Member, Milwaukee Makerspace: DIY Electric Car: The Influence of Hackers, Hobbyists, and Makers on the Future of Clean Transportation
Dave Hansen, Sales Manager, Owner, ElectriCharge Mobility, Lake Country Energy EV Charging Station Implementation: Where We Are Today, Progress and Patience
Edward A. Kassel, City of Menasha Sustainability Board: River-Gen: River-Flow Water Generation for Off-grid Electric Vehicle Charge Stations
Room 101CD
 
2:00p.m. – 3:15p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 5-4 Environmental Costs of Energy Policies and Practices
Chair: Mary Reader, MBA, Robert W. Baird & Company
Mary Reader, MBA, Robert W. Baird & Co.: Global Warming Concerning Climate Change and the Continuous Effects of a Changing Economy
Leila Ahmadi, Ph.D. Candidate, Environmental Science, University of Texas – Arlington: Impact of Urban Form of Energy Use and Carbon Emissions
Zilmar Souza, Fundacao Getulio Vargas, FGV: Renewable Energy and the Auctions in Brazil
Carolyn Elefant, Principal Attorney, Law Offices of Carolyn Elefant: Reviving PURPA’s Purpose: The Limits of Existing State Avoided Cost Ratemaking Methodologies in Supporting Alternative Energy Development and A Proposed Path for Reform
Room 102AB
 
2:00p.m. – 3:15p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 5-5 Sustainable Literacy
Chair: Ted Petith, Consultant, GreenLink Projects, LLC
Ted Petith, Consultant, GreenLink Projects, LLC: Green Summer in Freiburg: A Model for Undergraduate Immersion
Erick Lindberg, Community Activist, Transition Milwaukee: Energy and the Economy
Josset Gauley, Program Director for WISPIRG's Energy Service Corps: Organizing Students for Sustainability
David HB Drake, Creative Director, Organic Arts, Ltd.: Organic Arts “Family Tree” of Performing Artists
Room 102C
 
3:15p.m. – 3:30p.m. BREAK (Transition between breakout sessions)  
 
3:30p.m. – 4:45p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 6-1 Education and Employment in the New Green Economy II
Chair: Rahim Setoodeh, Instructor, Milwaukee Area Technical
Abigail Sherman, Student of Environmental Science and Business Management, Alverno College: The Promise of Green Jobs the last 15 Years (1997 – Present)
Rahim Setoodeh, Instructor, Milwaukee Area Technical College: The Science of Wind Energy
Ted Wilinski, Instructor, Milwaukee Area Technical College: Energy Modeling Using Equest
Jesse Blom, Education Coordinator, Sweet Water Foundation: Sweet Water: A Hybrid Business Model for 21st Century Food Production
Room 101A
 
3:30p.m. – 4:45p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 6-2 Urban Sustainability II
Chair: Julie Kaufmann, President, Fix Development
Margie Weiss, CEO, Community Health Advocate, Weiss Health Group LLC: Healthy, Sustainable Communities: Using the National Prevention Strategy to Mobilize Community Action
Kayla Baake, Community Relations Manager, Madison Environmental Group: Building Community Through Sustainable Living Program
Ali Soleimanbeigi, Research Assistant, University of Wisconsin – Madison: Engineering Properties of Recycling Asphalt Shingles at Constant and Varying Temperatures
Ben Steffes, Mechanical Engineering Student, Milwaukee School of Engineering: Design and Modeling of Combined Heat and Power Systems for Sustainable Urban Agriculture and Aquaculture
Room 101B
 
3:30p.m. – 4:45p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 6-3 Wind Power Research at Lakeshore Technical College
Chair: Matthew Boor
LTC’s Production Year that was: The Effects of How Temperature Variation and Student Training on Turbine Production
Student Panelists:
Donald Conrad, Lux Harrison, Christopher Koch, Tessa Hafeman, Nathan Nennig, Andrew Verwey, and Joseph Weisfeld
Room 101CD
 
    Login